Cathedrale de León, León, Spain
La Cathédral de León en Espagne. La Catedral de León en España
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

La gran catedral del gótico

La catedral de León ha sufrido sucesivas restauraciones a lo largo de los siglos en las que han participado numerosos y afamados arquitectos.

Ordoño II erigió el templo sobre su palacio real como agradecimiento por vencer a los árabes en la batalla de San Esteban de Gormaz. Allí fueron enterrados sus restos. Alfonso V fue coronado en este edificio en el año 999. La infanta Doña Urraca, hija de Fernando I, favoreció la construcción de un nuevo edificio en ladrillo y mampostería, con tres naves rematadas por ábsides. Las vidrieras de la Catedral son de los siglos XIII al XX y ocupan mil setecientos sesenta y cinco metros cuadrados de superficie. Bajo su planta hay hipocaustos romanos que dificultaron la cimentación de los pilares y fomentaron filtraciones de agua.
**********************************************************************
Français

La grande cathédrale du gothique

Au cours des siècles, la cathédrale de León a connu des restaurations successives auxquelles ont participé de nombreux et célèbres architectes.

Ordoño II construisit la cathédrale sur son palais royal en remerciement à la victoire sur les arabes à la bataille de San Esteban de Gormaz. Il y fut enterré. Alphonse V fut couronné entre ses murs en l'an 999. L'infante Urraque, fille de Ferdinand Ier, encouragea la construction d'un nouvel édifice en briques et maçonnerie, à trois nefs complétées par des absides. Les vitraux de la cathédrale, qui datent du XIIIe au XXe, occupent une surface de mille sept cent soixante-cinq mètres carrés. Au-dessous du niveau du sol, se trouvent des hypocaustes romains qui ont gêné la réalisation des fondations des piliers et ont favorisé les filtrations d'eau.
****************************************************************
English

The great Gothic cathedral

Over the centuries the cathedral of Leon has undergone successive restorations in which a number of famous architects have participated.

Ordoño II built the temple on the site of his royal palace as a show of gratitude for defeating the Moors at the battle of San Esteban de Gormaz. His remains were buried there. Alfonso V was crowned in this building in 999. The Infanta Doña Urraca, daughter of Fernando I, favoured the construction of a new building in brick and masonry, with three naves terminating in apses. The stained glass in the Cathedral is from the 13th through to the 20th century, and covers an area of 1,765 square metres. Under its floor there are Roman hippocausts which made it difficult to set the foundations of the pillars and caused water filtration.
Bien:: Catedral metropolinata

Comunidad Autónoma:: Castilla y León