St. Bartholomew's Church - Pardubice, Czech Republic
These stained glass windows are in the St. Bartholomew' Church in Pardubice
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Late Gothic church of St. Bartholomew in Pardubice was built by Lord Vilém of Pernstejn early in 16th century. The last reconstruction passed in 1912 when the church obtained a richly decorated annex on the western side completed by the architect Dvorak. During this last reconstruction were installed both in the annex and in the navy of the church most of the beautiful stained glass windows. Each of the window was donated both local parishioners as it is mentioned directly in the windows. One can find here e.g. window with Jesus Christ just above the entrance, six small windows depicting Saints - Cyril, Mark, Matthew, Luke, John and Methodius. Other glass windows depict "Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary", St. Petr and St. Paul, Jesus and Mary Magdalen and many others.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Kostel sv. Bartoloměje