Venus and the Planet Venus - London, England, UK
30U E 699376 N 5711441
This sculpture is located inside the British Museum which does not charge an admission fee and DOES allow non-flash photography.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Venus is a Roman Goddess of love, beauty and fertility. She is the equivalent of the Greek Goddess Aphrodite. This work depicts her standing naked with her left hand covering her privates and her left hand near her breasts. She stands next to an urn and looks to her left. The placard accompanying the piece indicates in is from the 2nd century AD and was found in 1794 at Campo Iemini.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Campo Iemini Venus is a marble sculpture of the Venus Pudica/Capitoline Venus type. It was unearthed in the spring of 1792 among other sculptures in the excavation of a Roman villa at Campo Iemini, near Torvaianica, in Lazio (illustration, left). The dig was directed by the English dealer in Roman antiquities Robert Fagan (1761-1816)[1] under the patronage of Prince Augustus, the Duke of Sussex in partnership with Sir Corbet Corbet (British Museum). At the time of its discovery the English in particular found it superior to the Capitoline Venus. After restoration in Rome it was shipped to London, where Prince Augustus gave it to his brother the Prince Regent, who set it up at Carlton House. After his death, when Carlton House was replaced by a terrace of houses, William IV donated it to the British Museum."

Venus is also the second planet in our solar system..it is the second brightest object in our sky after the Moon. Read more about the planet at (visit link)

Celestial Body: Venus