Belleville Pond Arch Bridge, Ryan Park - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 293355 N 4604216
The Belleville Pond Bridge is an arch bridge that spans between two points in the middle of the pond, providing great views of the water to observe waterfowl.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, there is a large open space that is Ryan Park, which has a large pond and a wooden arch bridge that spans between two points.

Ryan Park is maintained by the town of North Kingstown and has both developed athletic fields and extensive wooded acres surrounding a large pond. Through the woods are several trails. There are at least three trailheads - one at the parking lot from the Oak Hill Road entrance, one at another gate on Oak Hill Road, and the other is at a gate from a road off Lafayette Road. There is a map on the North Kingstown town web site. The link is at the end. The map states that the park was rededicated in 1997. It is a guess that the bridge was built at that time, as well. There is a dam on the east side of the pond that you can walk on, as well.

The bridge is a beautiful arch bridge made of wood, in very good condition. There are railings on both sides. The pond has uneven lobes on either side of the bridge, but each lobe is plenty large. From here, you can see all sorts of waterfowl, as well as other animals, such as turtles, frogs, and insects.

You also have the option to put a canoe or kayak on the water and row under the bridge!