Montale Tower - San Marino, San Marino
33T E 295527 N 4867245
The Montale Tower is in one of three peaks which overlook the city of San Marino, the capital of the Republic of San Marino. The other two are De La Fratta and Guaita.
Location: San Marino

Montale is the smallest of the three peaks of Monte Titano. The tower on the peak was constructed in the 14th century. Unlike the other two towers constructed on the mount, Montale is not open to the public. It is one of the three towers depicted on both the national flag and coat of arms of San Marino. San Marino also has a cake known as La Torta Di Tre Monti (Cake of the Three Mountains/Towers), as a symbol for the area, it is something of a layered wafer cake covered in chocolate.

Info gathered in (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: San Marino