Oxford Castle - Oxfordshire
30U E 619906 N 5734894
The medieval remains of the castle, including the motte and St George's Tower, are classed as a Grade I listed building and as a Scheduled Monument.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

''Oxford Castle. Its history spans ten centuries, beginning even before the Norman Baron Robert D’Oiley built St George’s Tower and the Mound in 1071.

The Castle has served time as a Royal Castle, from which the City and upper reaches of the Thames Valley were administered, as a centre of justice, and for several hundred years – a Gaol – hidden from the public view behind impenetrable 5 metre high stone walls. This remarkable place has now become Oxford’s Oldest New Quarter. The historic buildings have been restored and appropriate architectural additions have been made. A truly urban environment has emerged, with new and easy public access on all sides to reveal a host of exciting surprises.

Apart from the abiding Heritage of the site, it offers many other facilities. Accommodation is provided in 40 unique apartments and, for the shorter term guests, Malmaison Hotel is crafted within the prison walls – a charismatic place to stay with the famed Malmaison-style interpreted in unique buildings.

Beside the restaurant and bars in the hotel, other new places to wine and dine have been opened – each with seating both inside and in the open air.

O3 Gallery provides a showcase for local and regional artists with regular, changing exhibitions and the performing arts are in evidence with open-air events taking place across the year.

The visitor attraction, Oxford Castle – Unlocked, brings the site’s history to life, opening a whole new perspective on Oxford. Visitors can climb the Norman Castle Mound and enjoy panoramic views from the top of St. George’s Tower, while centuries of prison life are revealed within the 18th century buildings, taking the story across 1000 years, right up to living memory. The very heart of the City offers the best in hotel hospitality, unique shopping, great restaurants and bars, visitor interpretation, visual and performing arts and 1000 years of Heritage.''

details from OXFORD CASTLE WEBSITE

See link for more info and prices etc: