Font - Haddon -St Marys - Cambs
A old church hidden away in this small hamlet with some fine features inside.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

There was a church mentioned at Haddon in the Domesday Survey of 1086. It is thought that the Eastern wall of the Nave belongs to that period. The church inside is bright and welcoming, especially when sunlight streams in through the south windows. The chancel arch is a very fine piece of work, with some nice carvings on the capitals. Arcades on the North and South sides were added in the early 13th Century. Over the chancel there are the fragments of a 15th Century wall painting that shows a figure seated on a rainbow.
  A large memorial window in the chancel commemorates Lieutenant Cornwallis Jasper Trower, R.N., killed at the battle of Majuba Hill, in February 1881.
  The font is plain, and is thought to date from the 14th century, and inside the church is a stone carving of a lion, which is said to have once belonged to a large monument. There is a floor slab in the chancel to Samuel Morton, Rector here, who passed away in 1680.
  Three bells hang in the 16th century bellfry. The first of these was originally cast by 15th century bellfounder, and wine maker, John Danyell. The other two bells date from the 16th century, and were cast by Newcombe of Leicester. North's study of church bells in Huntingdonshire, complied in the 1860's, made note of the fact that two of the three bells were broken.
In the end all three bells were re-cast by Taylor of Loughborough, and rehung in the very early 20th century.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 14th century Font