National Wetlands Centre, Llanelli, Wales.
30U E 422333 N 5724591
The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) is one of the world’s largest and most respected wetland conservation organisations working globally to safeguard and improve wetlands for wildlife and people.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Founded in the UK in 1946 by the late Sir Peter Scott, today we complement wetland conservation work carried out worldwide with a network of UK visitor centres comprising 2,600 hectares of globally important wetland habitat.

All of our work is supported by a much valued membership base of over 200,000 people.

Many wetlands are highly productive and support far more species than would be expected for the surface area that they cover. They are also essential habitats that provide society with a wide range of benefits, yet society often takes wetlands for granted.

The immense value of wetlands and their wildlife, and the huge threats that they face are what drives WWT’s mission to conserve them and manage the benefits that they bring to people in a sustainable way.

What we do can be described as saving wetlands, saving wildlife and influencing action, although in reality many projects cut across these divides."

Source :- (visit link)

WWT National Wetland Centre Wales