Corkscrew Bridge - Wyoming
The historic corkscrew bridge east of Sylvan Pass in Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Construction of the first East Entrance Road began in July, 1901 and the road opened in July 1903 but improvements in this canyon continued. The first corkscrew wooden viaduct (150 feet) was built in 1906. By 1917, the wooden viaduct had been replaced by a 60 foot wooden bridge with rock fill at west abutment and in 1919 the existing stone structure was completed. In 1929, the road was relocated to the side of the canyon and the structure was not visible from the road. In late 2000s, the road was again reconstructed and a pull-off was built making the corkscrew visible again.
Photos come from the Yellowstone National Park Archives (found online in various NPS documents)
History information comes from (visit link)
The Corkscrew Bridge is an example of a spiral bridge which is used in steep terrain to allow a road to climb rapidly.
Year photo was taken: 1917