Luther Place Memorial Church - Washington, DC
18S E 323806 N 4308417
Luther Place Memorial Church, located near Thomas Circle in Northwest Washington, DC, was constructed in 1873 and is of Gothic Revival architecture.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"Luther Place Memorial Church (Washington, D.C.) was built in 1873 as a memorial to peace and reconciliation following the American Civil War. Its original name was Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church and it was designed by architects Judson York, J.C. Harkness, and Henry Davis. It is located in Thomas Circle in Washington, D.C. near its namesake, a statue of Martin Luther. The statue is a replica of the one in Worms, Germany, which was given to the church in 1884 by the German emperor.

History

Luther Place was built in 1873 by architects Judson York, J.C. Harkness, and Henry Davis. The church, like many others, resembles the shape of a ship, symbolizing a vessel for God's work, and it is well-known for its stained glass windows picturing twelve reformers: Gustavus Adolphus, John Huss, John Wyckliffe, Philipp Melanchthon, Martin Luther, Martin Luther King, Jr., Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Harriet Tubman, John Knox, John Calvin, Huldrych Zwingli, and John Wesley. A much needed restoration of the interior has recently taken place.

In 1904, Luther Place suffered damage from a fire, leading to restoration of the church and a renewed energy and celebration of its mission. President Theodore Roosevelt spoke at the restoration ceremony, saying, "The Lutheran Church is destined to become one of the two or three greatest churches, most distinctly American." Luther Place Memorial Church (center) on Thomas Circle, ca. 1922

Initiatives

N Street Village

Opening the church's doors in 1968 to the homeless taught the Luther Place congregation that such service was difficult, and many congregants resisted the development. However, after a homeless man froze to death in 1974 not far from the church, the new pastor, John Steinbruck, once again opened the doors of the church to the homeless, and the building filled to capacity. This outlook led to a $19 million building project on a property on N Street owned by Luther Place that is now N Street Village - Eden House/Promise Place, a new high-rise development offering a "continuum of care" for homeless women. In 1996, the same year of the beginnings of N Street Village, Luther Place was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Lutheran Volunteer Corps

In 1979, Luther Place founded the Lutheran Volunteer Corps - an organization that places young adults as volunteers with non-profit organizations.

Steinbruck Center for Urban Studies

In 2001, the Steinbruck Center for Urban Studies was created as a means of educating others about the work of Luther Place and N Street Village. It is named for John and Erna Steinbruck."

-- Source

"Formally known as Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church, Luther Place was founded in 1873 as a memorial to peace and reconciliation following the Civil War. Two of the original pews were dedicated to Generals Grant and Lee. The building is in the shape of a ship, symbolizing a vessel for God’s work, with the rafters in the shape of a keel. The statue of Martin Luther on our grounds was dedicated in 1884 on the 400th anniversary of Martin Luther’s birth and over 10,000 attended the dedication ceremony. Under the first pastor, John Butler, the church advocated for African-American rights and operated a free infirmary that in its 30 years served over 25,000 people. A fire ravaged much of the nave in 1904 but allowed for renovations including the 12 reformers depicted in the windows and dedicated to unity under God. President Theodore Roosevelt spoke at the restoration celebration a year later saying that, “the Lutheran Church is destined to become on of the two or three greatest churches, most distinctly American.” Pastor Lloyd Douglas served at Luther Place from 1909 to 1911 and went on the become a well known author of religious novels including “The Robe” and “The Magnificent Obsession”. Successive pastors continued missions to the neighborhood including a center for inner city children, the DC Council of Churches and the Lutheran Inner Mission Society of Washington (now Lutheran Social Services). In the 1930's the congregation became aware of thousands of unchurched persons living in the city and began a life marked by evangelism. Pre and post World War II the city was teeming with young adults. Many were attracted to Luther Place by recreational and service activities. Church attendance was at a record peak. Luther Place became the official home church for persons becoming members of the church through the military chaplaincy.

Beginning in the 1960's the church lead an interfaith community of religious groups to coordinate ministries to the poor and to try and reach the “unchurched.” The Iguana Coffeehouse was operated out of the basement and performers included Roberta Flack. Following the 1968 riots after the murder of the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., the church was kept open and sheltered, fed and clothed more than 10,000 people, Through interfaith friendships, the Black Muslim community physically protected the church and volunteers from a burning crew. In the 1970's the church founded N Street Village, a continuum of care including short and long term shelter, case management, substance abuse treatment, employment services and affordable housing, especially for women experiencing homelessness. A memorial burial plot at the apex of the Luther Place triangle is the final resting place of homeless activist Mitch Snyder. In 1973 Luther Place was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In the late 70's the Lutheran Volunteer Corps was created. In the 1980's, while actively growing its ministries the congregation also advocated globally for Soviet Jewry and against apartheid in South Africa.

In 1973 Luther Place was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In the 1990's the church successfully advocated for affordable housing through the Washington Interfaith Network and advocated for gay lesbian, bisexual and transgender rights and inclusion, becoming a Reconciling in Christ Congregation. In 2007 the interior of the sanctuary was extensively restored and new front windows were created portraying Martin Luther, the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr,. Dietrich Bonhoeffer and Harriet Tubman, reformers of society and the church."

-- Source

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1873