Loarre Castle
30T E 696754 N 4688715
The castle of Loarre is near the locality of the same name, in the province of Huesca, to 30 kilometers to the east of its capital.
Location: Spain

The castle of the Loarre, most important of the Aragonese castles, was constructed by Sancho III the Greater one, of Navarre, between years 1015 and 1023, taking advantage of the time Muslim weakness. His first sources go back to year 1033. Conquered by the Muslims, Ramirez was recovered definitively by Sancho. The coming centuries came marked by the fights between the kings and the noble. In 1413 there were blockades by the entrance in the War of the One hundred Years, maintained between the armies English and French.

It happened from proprietors to others and these were leaving his impronta in the work. In century XIX it was residence of shepherds and their cattles.

The fortified enclosure reaches about 2,200 square meters, and belonged to a set formed by several castles and fortifications, located in a region that denominated "Hole of Huesca". Its geographic position gave a great strategic advantage him.

The castle has an irregular plant with 10 circular towers and one with square form that is by that it is acceded to the enclosure. There are also rest of which it could be a flanking tower. The tower of the Tribute conserves still its battlements like defensive element. All the enclosure was surrounded by close or a barrier.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact