Francis Russell, 5th Duke of Bedford - London, England, UK
Francis Russell was responsible for most of the development in London's Bloomsbury neighborhood.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Located in Russell Square..an area once owned by Russell (1765-1802), this 1809 sculpture is by Sir Richard Westmacott. The work appears to be a bit larger than life-sized.
This website (visit link) describes the work and reports:
"Inside the gates at each entrance to the square there is a modern information board, erected when the square was renovated in 2003. About this statue it says: 'The bronze statue by Sir Richard Westmacott R. A. was unveiled on 3rd August 1809. It depicts Sir Francis Russell, the agriculturalist (a member of the first Board of Agriculture), with his hand on a plough with sheep at his feet and four cherubs representing spring, summer, autumn and winter.'
Russell owned most of the land around here and built the square."

Wikipedia (visit link) also informs us:
"Francis Russell, eldest son of Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock (died 1767), by his wife, Elizabeth (died 1768), daughter of William Keppel, 2nd Earl of Albemarle, was baptized on 23 July 1765.

In January 1771 he succeeded his grandfather as Duke of Bedford, and was educated at Westminster School and Trinity College, Cambridge, afterwards spending nearly two years in foreign travel.

Regarding Charles James Fox as his political leader, he joined the Whigs in the House of Lords, and became a member of the circle of the Prince of Wales, afterwards George IV.

Having overcome some nervousness and educational defects, he began to speak in the House, and soon became one of the leading debaters in that assembly. He opposed most of the measures brought forward by the ministry of William Pitt, and objected to the grant of a pension to Edmund Burke, an action which drew down upon him a scathing attack from Burke’s pen.

Bedford was greatly interested in agriculture. He established a model farm at Woburn, and made experiments with regard to the breeding of sheep. He was a member of the original Board of Agriculture, and was the first president of the Smithfield Club. He died at Woburn on 2 March 1802, and was buried in the family burying-place at Chenies. The duke never married, and was succeeded in the title by his brother, John."