Big Mountie
Located next to the Yellowhead Highway as you enter North Battleford from the east.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This statue of a Horse mounted Royal Canadian Mounted Policeman stands at least 20 ft tall and was built as a dedication to the Pioneers and Citizens of North Battleford on occassion of their Golden Jubilee in 1963 (1913-1963). The statue stands outside the Chamber of Commerce Building and within a stones throw of the Western Development Museum. It is rather fitting in view of North Battlefords history with the Mounted Police during the Towns birthing in relation to events that transpired in the North West rebellion and the role of Fort Battleford.