Saint Mark's Episcopal Church - Prattville, Alabama
16S E 549836 N 3591831
The main worship area of Saint Mark's Episcopal Church, Prattville, Alabama was completed in 1909, although other buildings have been added over the decades.
Location: Alabama, United States

Saint Mark's Episcopal Church, Prattville, Alabama, was organized in 1859. The congregation met in a local Presbyterian Church and the old County Courthouse. In 1876, the congregation purchased an old Methodist chapel and moved it to the present site of the parish. The present nave was built in 1909. Other additions, such as the education wing, were added and expanded in the following decades.

The church is located at 178 East 4th Street in Prattville, Alabama, at the corner of East 4th Street and North Washington Street. Their main services are at 8:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. on Sundays, with education times between the services. Their web address is www.stmarksal.org.

There is a historic marker by the church with the following information:

Saint Mark's was organized in 1859 as a mission of the Diocese of Alabama. Services were first held at the Presbyterian Church and in the old Court House. In December 1876, the congregation purchased an old wooden frame chapel from the Methodists and moved it to this site, where it was dedicated by Bishop Richard H. Wilmer on April 29, 1877. The baptismal font, pews, and church bell survive from that chapel. The present church building was completed in June 1909. The first service held in this structure was Morning Prayer on June 27. The first celebration of Holy Communion took place on July 25. The church was formally dedicated by Bishop Charles M. Beckwith on October 17. The small parish house west of the nave was built in 1953 and enlarged in 1966 and 1984. It is named in honor of the Chapman family. Miss Erin Chapman was credited with designing the 1909 building at the age of fifteen, and served as parish organist for more than forty years. The Fellowship Hall and Parish Education wing were dedicated by Bishop Robert O. Miller on April 14, 1996. TO THE ETERNAL GLORY OF GOD
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/27/1909

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society