Norman B. Leventhal Park - Boston, MA
19T E 330746 N 4691354
The Norman B. Leventhal Park is a small green oasis with identified trees and bushes along paved paths in the midst of the Financial District of the city, with a parking garage underneath.

In Boston's Financial District, there is the Norman D. Leventhal Park, a small treed oasis in the midst of tall and crowded buildings.

Before this park existed, there existed the Post Office Square Garage. In 1982, business people considered making a park at the location of the garage. In JUne of 1983, the Friends of Post Office Square was established. This organization originally had 19 companies in the area, which pooled together over $1 million to demolish the existing garage in 1987 and build the new garage 1400 car underground by 1990. This made room for a public park on the surface, which was completed in 1992. On September 16, 1997, the park was rededicated as the Norman B. Leventhal Park.

The park itself is 1.7 acres, shaped in an irregular trapezoid. Together with Angell Memorial Park, the combined space forms an elongated triangle. A 143-ft trellis is a dominant feature on the right side. This trellis is a wood-framed roof supported by granite columns. There are vines on the trellis. More than 100 species of plants are found in the park, many of which are marked on a map at the park.

Norman B. Leventhal was a major shaper of Boston's open space. Leventhal was involved with the Friends of Post Office Square, and the park is dedicated to him for his leadership there. However, he was also involved in the development of Center Plaza, Rowes Wharf, South Station, One Post Office Square, the Hotel Meridien and affordable housing. He also collected historical maps and founded the Norman B. Leventhal Map Center at the Boston Public Library.
Name: Norman B. Leventhal Park

Street Location: Bounded by Franklin, Congress, Pearl, and Milk Streets.