126-130 North Main - St.Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

St. Charles City Mills - 1851-1885
Ringe-Barklage & Company Farm Machinery 1906-1936

This was the site of one of three flouring mills on North Main during the second half of the 19th century.  St. Charles County produced over a million bushels of wheat in 1879.  The old mill was closed in 1896 and the building was rebuilt as a farm implement shop.

History of Mark:
"120-24 N. Main 1896 Revival style 2 1/2 story, 4-bay commercial building; fully glazed storefront with recessed entrance; storefront transom boarded; curved brick end-piers on stone bases feature "1896" date-stone and stone capitals; deep brickwork cornice (partially boarded) embellished with ornamental pressed brick; brick trim above 2nd story windows. Built by Theodore Klinger, son of Wurtemberg miller George Klinger whose mid-19th century flour mill previously stood on the same lot. Occupied by Ringe-Barklage Hardware Co." ~ NRHP