220-226 North Main - St Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

Central Grain Mill  - 1866-1893
The Central Building - 1906 - William H. Rechtern

This 1906 Renaissance Revival building with its Italianate pressed metal ornamentation at the windows and cornice replaced the burned out Central Mill built in 1866 and the old Constitutional Presbyterian Church built in 1845.  Rechtern bought the old mill and old church from J.B. Thro Milling with the agreement that he would not build or operate a flouring mill on the site.  He constructed this double store.  220 for his "Red Store" clothing and dry cleaning business, and 222 for Bruns Machine Co., a farm implement and hardware store.

The Central Hall on the second floor, 226, housed offices and meeting spaces for fraternal organizations: The Modern Brotherhood of America; Royal Neighbors of America; and Knights of the Maccabees.

History of Mark:
"Built: c. 1905
Bas-relief frieze and brackets at cornice. Unusual pediments above triple windows at 2nd story.
Owned by Merten & Co., in 1875. Occupied as mill from 1866-1896. Fire destroyed building. New bldg. constr. between 1900 & 1909. Occupied as hardware store & offices in 1909." ~ St Charles City Historic Survey, pages 492-493