230 North Main - Schubert Music/St. Charles Music Co - Walters Jewelry - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic store building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

230 North Main
Schubert Music/St. Charles Music Co. 1906-1935 - Walters Jewelry 1935-

1878 - S.H. Merten & Company

This Italianate building with elaborate wood bracketed cornices has been described as a "structure unsurpassed in quality of dignity."  It has been home to Walter's Jewelry since 1935.  From 1906 until 1935, Edward Schubert, pianist, composer and grandnephew of Franz Schubert, operated a music store here.  An earlier owner, John Rochester, built a one-story house on this site in 1817.  It was possibly this log house that was rented to George and Mary Sibley in 1827.  Sibley had just returned from surveying the Santa Fe Trail.  Two year later, the Sibleys moved to a farm near Lindenwood School, which they established as a women's college.

History of Mark:
"Built: pre-1886
Style: Italianate
Owned by J . Grenberg in 1875 . Possibly same building shown on 1869 Bird ' s Eye View. Occupied in 1886 as bank." ~ St Charles City Historic Survey, pages 498-499