The Market Cross, Market Place, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire.
30U E 587829 N 5754012
This Market Cross not only commemorates the supplier of fresh water to the town but four other important events and people associated with the town.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

On the southern edge of the market square in Stow is this cross which is late mediaeval and restored twice. It is grade II listed and was first restored in 1878 to commemorate Stow's fresh-water supply. It is a tall chamfered shaft on large plinth of two steps and a wide base. The head stone is gabled and has four faces representing to the north the crucifixion, to the west the wool trade, to the south the Civil War, and to the east Edward the Confessor.

On the south side of the base is a brass plaque commemorating the 1878 resoration and the 'munificence of the late Joseph Chamberlayne Chamberlayne of Maugersbury Manor House' who 'gave two thousand pounds to obtain a supply of pure water for this Parish'

The cross is capped by a foliate cross and was formerly surmounted by a gas-lamp.

A further plaque on the north side of the base records the second restoration in 1995.