Roman Wharf - St Magnus the Martyr Church, Lower Thames Street, London, UK
30U E 702184 N 5710503
This relic is a piece of timber from a Roman Wharf in the centre of London now standing in the porch of St Magnus the Martyr churchyard.
Location: London, United Kingdom

St Magnus the Martyr church lies on the southern side of Lower Thames Street. The tower and porch are to the west of the building. This area used to be the access to London Bridge. In the porch of the church is this piece of timber that has a label on it that reads "From Roman Wharf / A.D. 75 Found / Fish Street Hill 1931".

Fish Street Hill runs from The Monument, in a southerly direction, towards St Magnus the Martyr and has been an area where many archaeological digs have taken place. (see this article).

The current bank of the Thames is relatively "new" and originally must have been about 100 metres north of where it is now located.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: None