Bývalý starý židovský hrbitov / the former old Jewish cemetery, Tábor, Czech republic
33U E 474976 N 5472985
Old Jewish Cemetery founded in 1634 and buried there until the 1893rd, liquidated by the nazis during the WWII / Starý židovský hrbitov byl založen r. 1634 a pohrbívalo se zde do r. 1893. Za okupace byl nacisty likvidován.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

ENG: Old Jewish cemetery had been under the old Christian cemetery near the church of St. Philip and James. It was founded in 1634, has been extended several times and was used by 1893. During the occupation the Nazis liquidated the cemetery, tombstones were destroyed. After the war were both historic cemeteries - Christian and Jewish - turned to park. There are 2 memorials to the victims of the Holocaust (the elder of the year 1955, new from 2002) and only one fragment of the tomb slab in the lower part of the cemetery.

CZ: Starý židovský hrbitov býval pod starým krestanským hrbitovem u kostela sv. Filipa a Jakuba. Byl založen v roce1634, byl nekolikrát rozšíren a pohrbívalo se zde do r.1893. Za okupace byl hrbitov nacisty likvidován, náhrobky byly zniceny a po válce byl v míste obou historických hrbitovu – krestanského i židovského – zrízen park. Dnes zde bývalý hrbitov pripomínají dva památníky obetem holocaustu (starší z roku 1955, nový z roku 2002) a jedna nedokoncená náhrobní deska v dolní cásti hrbitova.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1634