Ruhmeshalle - Munich, Germany
32U E 689415 N 5333962
Built in the mid-19th century, the Ruhmeshalle, or Hall of Fame, was erected in order to honor famous Bavarians who have left their mark on the fields of politics, science, and the arts
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Building

«King Ludwig I of Bavaria, who reigned from 1843 to 1853, decided it would be appropriate to erect a grand building inside which he could place busts of celebrated Bavarians who had made a name for themselves both nationally and internationally.

Ludwig chose a site above the Theresienwiese (site of the famous Oktoberfest) for the location of the hall. The structure was designed by Leo von Klenze in Greco-Roman style and built between 1848 and 1853. It is built in an open U-shape, boasting three wings and fronted by 48 Ionic order columns.

Many of the busts were destroyed during World War II and have been replaced by plaques rather than new statuary. However, the tradition of adding busts to the collection recommenced in 1966, so visitors can now enjoy viewing some more modern Bavarian notables when they enter the Ruhmeshalle.»

The Statue

«The large bronze statue that sits in front of the Ruhmeshalle represents the state of Bavaria and is simply referred to by locals as "Bavaria".»

-- Source

-- More info and some photos of the busts

Hours of Operation:
April-15. Oktober: 9-18 Uhr 16. Oktober-März: geschlossen Täglich geöffnet Hinweis: Während des Oktoberfestes ist die Bavaria bis 20 Uhr geöffnet, die Ruhmeshalle bleibt aus Sicherheitsgründen geschlossen.

Admission Prices:
Eintrittspreise 2012 3,50 Euro regulär 2,50 Euro ermäßigt