213 North Main - Charles E. Meyer Drugs - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic store building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

213 North Main
CharlesE. Meyer Drugs 1899-1961

1880 - J.H. & W.A. Bode

Over the years, this hadsome Italianate building was home to the Demokrat, a German language newspaper; the Gustave Hucker Bakery; and the Charles E. Meyer Pharmacy and Ice Cream Parlor.  J.H. and W.A. Bode, who owned the Demokrat from 1864 to 1916, printed the newpaper on a water-powered press.  "The high cost of new print paper and the decline in the general usage of the German language arethe reasons given by Mr. Bode for suspending the publication."

History of Mark:
213 N. Main, ca. 1880 Italianate 2-story, 4-bay brick house-store with cast iron storefront and 2nd story arched stone window hoods; wood bracketed cornice. Built by J. H. and W.A. Bode, publishers of 2 German newspapers, the St. Charles Demokrat and Der Friedensbote. The building was known as the "Democrat Building". The Bodes's deed for purchase of the lot in July, 1879 showed the footprint of the "house to be erected". On the 1886 Sanborn map an oven shown at the rear of the building housed the bakery of Gustav Huckler from Hannover; he purchased the property in 1884 for $5000. Charles E. Meyer acquired the building in 1899 for use as a drug store." ~ NRHP Nomination Form