Rosswald - Termen, VS, Switzerland
A small ski resort in the Wallis Alps near Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

Rosswald is a hamlet on about 1800 meters above sea level belonging to the municipality Termen down in the valley. Until the 1950s it was mainly used by herdsmen during the summer season.

Then winter sports became more and more important. In 1953 the first surface lift was built and in 1954 the gondola lift from Ried-Brig. Over the decades the area has developed into a small but attractive ski resort with all necessary facilities. The facilities were extended and renewed in the 1980s and in 2000.

There are three surface lifts. The lower one has two parallel lanes from Rosswald to Fleshboden giving access to an easy and a medium run back. From Fleschboden there are two more lifts further up to over 2540 meters. They have a black label and are only for very experienced skiers.

The area offers a great view over the Wallis Alps and the Rhone Valley. From the upper landing of the surface lift you can even see Matterhorn in the distance.

There are over 100 chalet style holiday homes to rent in Rosswald, four restaurants, two sports shops and a grocery store.

Rosswald does not have any motorized traffic in the winter season. The road is closed and the only way up there is the gondola lift, but you can ski or sled down to the valley to the bottom station of the lift. There are no other connections possible. Maybe this is the reason they do not have a sign anywhere.

In summer and autumn the area is popular for hiking.
Skiing: yes