St Marys & All Saints Church - Nassington - Northant's
30U E 674015 N 5825640
A Grade I listed church in the village of Nassington in Northant's,This Lovely spire can be seen for miles around,and is a landmark for the area.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

'' It is thought that the area where the church stands today has been a place of worship for 1,000 years. It is thought that there was a large Saxon church here, that probably resembled the one at Barnack.
  This is a very small village to have such a grand church. Nassington was once in the Diocese of Lincoln, which stretched from the Humber to the Thames. Nassington was chosen, between the years 1118 and 1121, to be the base of a Prebendary of Lincoln. The prebendary was to exercise authority over the surrounding parishes and a Prebendal house was built close to the church. This was a crucial moment for St Mary and it brought wealth and importance to the church and stimulated its rebuilding and extension. Work on the impressive tower was started within sixty years of this date and over the years further rebuilding took place leading to what is the impressive structure that we see today.
  According to the well produced and informative history booklet that was available from the church there was a fire at the church at the turn of the 13th Century. This was at a time in which there would have been no heating at all in the building. Those found guilty were excommunicated as they had "grievoufly molefted the church of Naffington". This was a very severe punishment in those days
  The church had major restoration work done on it in the 1880's. In that time part of a Saxon Cross was uncovered. This is carved on all four sides and is said to have dated from the 10th Century. Amongst other carvings this has on it a representation of the Crucifixion. It has been estimated that, if complete, the cross would have stood some ten feet high.
 The wall painting is either St Martin of Tours dividing his cloak or a representation of St George and the Dragon.
There is also a painting depicting St Katherine being tied to a wheel by her persecutors. Over the chancel arch is another wall painting. All of the paintings date from the 14th or 15th centuries.
  The spire has a date marker of 1640 on it, the date at which it was rebuilt.
There are five bells here. The first was cast by John Warner and Sons at the Crescent Foundry at Cripplegate in London in 1874. The second and fourth bells were each cast locally, by different generations of the Norris family at the Stamford bellfoundry. The earlier of the two is the fourth bell which has the inscription "Thomas Norris Made Me 1642". The other Norris bell was from Tobias Norris III and has the name XW Meates and T Thacker, the churchwardens at the timeas well as the inscription "Toby Norris Cast Me 1686".

'' details from leaflet inside church
Approximate Age of Artefact: possibly 10th century Saxon Cross