147 North Main - The Palace Clothing Co. - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for former clothing store in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

147 North Main
The Palace Clothing Co.  1902- 1980

1925 - Emil Weil

Emil Weil bought two brick buildings on this site that were joined with a common wall that separated a tailor shop from a meat market.  When Weil raised the old buildings to rebuild, he kept the functionality of the common wall, which separated his Palace Clothing Company from a Piggly Wiggly grocery.

History of Mark:
"147-149 N. Main ca. 1925 Craftsman 1- story, brick commercial building with shaped parapet and tile false roof/canopy; terra cotta trim on end-pier panels. Built for Emil Weil's, The Palace Clothing Store, men's and boys' wear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form