117 South Main - Odd Fellows Hall - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic Odd Fellows Hall in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

117 South Main
Odd Fellows Hall

1878 - Builder H.C. Bode

The "Queen of Main Street" was built by the Odd Fellows Hall Association in 1878 on the site of the city's former Concert Hall which had been destroyed by a tornado in 1876.  Banks were important tenants: they were very visibly the center of the economy in the 19th century.  The St. Charles Savings  Bank occupied the first floor.  A concert hall with a separate entrance on the side was on the second floor.  Over the years the third floor hall was home to many fraternal organizations, including Moose Lodge1513.  The building was officially  listed on the National Register of Historic Places, April 14, 1987.

History of Mark:
"117 South Main. Listed in the National Register 1987. 1878 Second Empire former Odd Fellows Hall designed by architect William D. Parsons as a mixed use structure with banking space in first floor cast iron front, a Concert Hall on second floor, and Odd Fellows on third; red brick with mansard roof trimmed with iron cresting; bracketed wood cornice; ornamental stone window hoods on primary elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form