Six Corners Historic Markers - Chicago, IL
16T E 438095 N 4644885
A series of five historical markers recently placed by the Six Corners Shopping District Association highlighting the rich history of this Chicago northwest side area.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Six Corners" is the local name for the area around the intersection of Milwaukee Ave., Cicero Ave. and Irving Park Road on the northwest side of Chicago. Long anchored by a Sears store at this intersection, this area has served as a strong commercial district surrounded by residential neighborhoods. Recently the Six Corners Association placed a series of 5 informational kiosks on the sidewalk at key points in the area. These display historic timelines, photos and information. The themes of the kiosks are:

1) From portage to pavement (at Laporte & Irving)
2) A tavern, talkies and a tollbooth (at Milwaukee & Cuyler)
3) Fresh start, new opportunities on Chicago's frontier (NW corner of Milwaukee & Irving)
4) Crossroads creates a commercial powerhouse (SW corner of Milwaukee & Irving)
5) Sears: Retail innovator, Art Moderne masterpiece (NE corner of Milwaukee & Irving - coordinates of this waymark)

Also included on each kiosk is a current map of the shopping district. The 5 kiosks are within walking distance. Parking available on the street.
County: Cook

Historical Society: Six Corners Association

Dedication Date: 2011

Location: area of intersection of Milwaukee Ave., Cicero Ave. and Irving Park Road on the northwest side of Chicago