Tobin Cemetery - Page County VA
An old family cemetery is located on historic property near Luray, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Behind historic CalendineClick for related waymark to open in new window in the small town of Hamburg, near Luray, Virginia, there is a small family cemetery from the 19th century. Members of the Tobin family who were from Page and surrounding counties are buried here.

There are nine headstones. According to a survey report of December 1936, it was "surrounded by a paling fence, privately owned, and in good condition".¹ Today, the fence no longer exists, although there are split rails lying on the ground aligned in a rectangular pattern around the tombstones. The report also states the property as being owned by the heirs of Herbert Barbee.² Calendine, the home once owned by sculptor Barbee, is now the property of the Page County Heritage AssociationClick for link to open in new window.

Interestingly, both USGenWebClick for text file to open in new window and Find A GraveClick for link to open in new window list Elizabeth Tobin as the oldest inscription -- 1860 and 1861 respectively. Both are incorrect. On closer examination, Elizabeth died in 1864.

Note that what looks like a 1 at first glance is actually a 4.

Rebecca Tobin Strickler is the oldest inscription having died in 1863.