Balboa Pavilion
The Balboa Pavilion is a 100+ year old waterfront pavilion on Balboa Peninsula in Newport Beach.

This is one of California's last surviving examples of the great waterfront recreational pavilions of the turn of the century. Built in 1905 by the Newport Bay Investment Company, it played a prominent role in the development of Newport Beach as a seaside recreation area. In 1906, it became the southern terminus for the Pacific Electric Railway, connecting the beach with downtown Los Angeles. The Railway's Red Cars connected the beach with Los Angeles in only one hour.

The Pavilion remains open 101 years later and is home to a restaurant, shops and boat rentals and charter facilities. It is also a California State Historic Landmark.

The posted coordinates are for the Main Street access to the Pavilion on Balboa Peninsula. Take the nearby Balboa Island Ferry over to Balboa Island for the best waterfront views of the Pavilion.

To record your own visit to the Pavilion, take your own photo of the building with GPS in view and upload the photo with your log. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

The Balboa Pavilion as seen from Balboa Island:

400 Main Street