Commemoration of 100 years of flight in Canada - Barrhead, Alberta
11U E 669792 N 6000032
This plaque was placed to commemorate 100 years of flight in Canada by the 526 Air Cadet Squadron of Barrhead, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The flight occurred near Baddeck, Nova Scotia on the 23 of February 1909.

"First Flight - On this day, members of the Aerial Experiment Association accomplished the first manned airplane flight in Canada, by flying the Silver Dart over the Bras d'Or Lake, near Baddeck, Nova Scotia. The A.E.A. was officially formed in October 1907 on Mrs. Mabel Bell's suggestion, and she contributed money to pay for most of the expenses. It was headed by Alexander Graham Bell himself and had as its members, four young men eager to make their mark during the heady days of early flight:
* F.W. (Casey) Baldwin, the first Canadian and first British subject to pilot a public flight (in Hammondsport, New York);
* Glenn H. Curtiss, a motorcycle manufacturer who would later be awarded the Scientific American Trophy for the first official one-kilometre flight in the Western hemisphere and became world-renowned as an airplane manufacturer;
* J.A.D. McCurdy; and
* Lieutenant Thomas Selfridge, an official observer from the U.S. government. "