Bledsoe's C.S.A. Missouri Battery Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658846 N 3865281
This monument to Bledsoe's C.S.A. Missouri Battery is located next to the Brotherton House, on the west side of Lafayette Rd at Brotherton Road, in the Chickamauga NMP.

This monument is dedicated to Bledsoe's Missouri Battery, in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

The Brotherton's Cabin

Text:
Missouri

To Bledsoe’s MO Battery
C.S.A.

Commanding;
   Lieut. R. L. Wood
Gregg's Brigade - Johnson's Division - Left Wing: Lieut. Gen. James Longstreet.

From the marker at the Brotherton’s Cabin:

Confederate Breakthrough
A sledgehammer like Confederate attack smashed the Union line

The decisive event of the Battle of Chickamauga occurred here on September 20, the second day of the battle. At 11:10 AM just after the last of General Wood´s Union division had pulled out of line behind you -- and before other Federal units moved north to fill the gap -- the Confederate army struck.

Eight brigades about (11,000 men) of Longstreet Confederate left wing swept across the La Fayette Road in front of you and charged a thin line of Federal skirmishers just behind you the edge of the woods. The attack surprise the Federal divisions of Wood, Davis, and Sheridan who were in motion and unprepared to fight.

So overwhelming was the assault that nearly one-third of the Union army was driven from the field, including its commander General Rosecrans. Remnants of shattered Federal units tried to check the Confederate advance, but without success. The Confederates now had an opportunity to surround and destroy the Union Army.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1336(see note)
  LCS ID: 003229

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to nat'l significance of the park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

Marble monument, 7' x 4' x 7' high, consists of a rectangular slab on a two-step base with a projecting capstone. Base slabs are rock-faced, while main slab is polished and inscribed.

Long Physical Description

Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield in Brotherton Field near Brotherton Cabin, map site #195.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Marble
2.
Substructure
Limestone

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1895
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Confederate Order of Battle

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrise to sunset