Municipal Coat of Arms on Library – Bury, UK
This coat of arms is high up on the building above the entrance to the library.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The coat of arms was granted in 1877, the Victorian era, a time when hard work was respected and expected. The arms reflect this background and have items representing this way of thinking and the main industries of the town.

The shield has a cross which is intended to look like it is made of material and represents weaving. The 4 quarters then have an anvil representing metalwork, a sheep’s fleece representing wool, two shuttles representing textiles made from cotton, and the papyrus plant representing paper making.

The crest shows a bee well known as a symbol for hard work and industry. The bee is in between 2 cotton plants again representing the cotton industry. Finally the Latin motto VINCIT OMNIA INDUSTRIA can be translated as industry conquers all.

The building was built between 1899 and 1901 and was a gift to the town of Bury by Thomas Wrigley's family in celebration of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. He was a local business man who had made his fortune out of a paper making business. It was designed to hold his collection of Victorian art.

It was given Grade II listed status on 29th January 1985 by English Heritage. The reference number is 1163708. (visit link)

The library entrance is on Silver Street.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town