Shaganappi Ranch - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 699234 N 5660599
This sign commemorates Shaganappi Ranch that was owned by Tom and Mary Edworthy. The ranch which was in the family for many years was sold in 1962 and became a park in southwest Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

If you visit Edworthy Park there are many interesting sites to be found. At the top of the hill remnants of stone circles (tipi rings) can be found. As you drive or better yet walk down the road into the park signs of the old sandstone quarries can be found. In the park itself, there are several signs of the old family homestead, spruce wind breaks, irrigation collected for the ranch from a spring on the slope and the old ranch house that is still occupied today.

Text from the sign:

"Shaganappi Ranch - Tom and Mary Edworthy

Thomas Edworthy arrived in 1883 just before the railway went through. He built a small cabin from Douglas Fir logs at the base of the cliff and named his spread "Shaganappi Ranch". Here he graced his cattle, branded "Lazy TE", from the Bow River south to the Elbow River. On the river flats, he established a market garden, irrigated by spring water warmed in a sandstone reservoir.

In 1894, Tom married Mary Ross, widow of Alexander Ross who was Calgary's first resident photographer. Ross photographed the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway as it headed west from Manitoba, and many hisoric scenes, especially the signing of Treaty Number Seven. Mary and Tom Edworthy had two sons, Thomas Percival and George (Sr.).

In 1904, Tom died from typhoid contracte when he was nursing his relative, Art Livingston. The perseverance of Mary Edworthy and her sons kept the ranch in the Edworthy family until 1962 when it was bought by the City of Calgary for "civic purposes" and renamed Edworthy Park shortly after."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other