Brickburn - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 698680 N 5660992
This sign describes some of Calgary's early history associated with brick manufacture that took place at the location marked by the sign fomr 1895 to 1931 in an area that would ultimately become part of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"Shortly after arriving in Calgary in 1895, John ('Gravity') Watson, a stone mason by trade, started a brick plant and a quarry in this area. Sanstone from the quarry was used to build historic City Hall. In 1905, Watson sold the operation to Edward Henry Crandell who renamed the brick plant "Brickburn". Both Watson and Crandell were well-known businessmen and alderman.

Crandell's Calgary Presssed Brick and Sandstone Company operated Brickburn from 1905 to 1931. Many Calgary buildings were built from this brick including Mewata Armoury and E.H. Crandell's home on Broadcast Hill. Shipped to distant places via the Canadian Pacific Railway mainline the bricks were used, for example, at the University of Alberta. At its height, Brickburn produced 80,000 bricks each day. Up to 100 people worked at Brickburn, where there were dormitories, a whistle stop, a post office, a school and a small church. Faced with increased fuel costs and railway tariffs, Brickburn ceased operating in 1931."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other