No.424, Vrchotovy Janovice, CZ
Vrchotovy Janovice Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
Originally a Gothic stone citadel of the Lords of Janovice, protected by a moat, it was later rebuilt in Renaissance style by the Lords of Rícany and changed in the 18th Century to the representative seat of the Votice branch of the Counts of Vrtba. Later, the Vratislavs of Mitrovice arrived and with them the last overall reconstruction of the whole area in the mid-19th Century. It was then that the castle gained its present Neo-Gothic appearance. During the time of the last private owners, Nádherní of Borutín, mainly in the first half of the 20th Century, the castle, in the middle of the old landscaped park, was the venue for the meetings of Baroness Sidonie Nádherná with her interesting guests.
During the 2nd World War the Chateau was utilised as a military headquarters and barracks. Vrchotovy Janovice, as part of a military area, was evacuated and gradually an “educational camp” for refugees from forced labour in Germany was established there, a “concentration camp” for people whose ancestors or relatives were Jews and a “concentration camp for political prisoners”, a branch of the Flossenburg camp.
Both the Soviet and Czechoslovakian armies resided in the Chateau in the period just after the War. In 1950, the Chateau was expropriated and used as a textile warehouse and later for collections of the Regional Archive – and it gradually became derelict. The National Museum saved it from destruction at the end of the 50s. Now the Vrchotovy Janovice Chateau – together with its park – has been part of the Museum for almost 50 years.

[CZ]
Puvodne kamenná gotická tvrz pánu z Janovic, chránená vodním príkopem, pozdeji renesancne prestavená pány z Rícan,
se v 18. století promenila v reprezentacní sídlo votické vetve hrabat
z Vrtby. Pak prišli Vratislavové z Mitrovic a poslední velká prestavba celého areálu v polovine 19. století; tehdy získal zámek svou soucasnou novogotickou, romantickou podobu.
V dobe posledních soukromých majitelu, Nádherných z Borutína, zejména v 1. polovine 20. století, byl zámek uprostred starého krajinárského parku místem, kde se se svými pozoruhodnými hosty setkávala baronka Sidonie Nádherná.
Behem II. svetové války bylo v zámku vojenské velitelství a kasárna. Vrchotovy Janovice jako soucást vojenského prostoru byly vystehovány a postupne zde byl zrízen: "výchovný tábor" pro uprchlíky
z pracovního nasazení v Nemecku, "koncentracní tábor" pro lidi, mezi jejichž predky nebo príbuznými byli Židé, a "koncentracní tábor pro politické vezne", pobocka tábora Flossenbürg .
V období tesne po válce se v zámku a parku vystrídala sovetská i ceskoslovenská armáda; v r. 1950 byl vyvlastnen a využíván jako sklad textilu, pozdeji pro sbírky Okresního archivu
- a postupne pustl. Pred zkázou ho na konci 50. let zachránilo Národní muzeum. Nyní je zámek Vrchotovy Janovice – spolu s parkem – jeho soucástí již skoro 50 let.
Návšteva zámku nabízí – krome jiného - i prohlídku stálých expozic Národního muzea: „Spolecnost v Cechách 19.století“, „Rilke, Kraus a Vrchotovy Janovice“ a „Ceské zvonarství“.
Opening Times:
May–August: Wednesday–Sunday: 9 AM–12 PM and 1 PM–5 PM September: Weekends: 9 AM–12 PM and 1 PM–5 PM

Rating: