Haddy - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 483173 N 4424703
This statue is in consequence of Haddy, (short for Hadrosaurus), a locally famous dinosaur discovered in Haddonfield, NJ in 1858. The statue celebrates the first fully intact set of dinosaur bones ever discovered, dedicated 113 years after the fact.

There are two Hadrosaurus sculptures in our region. There is one in Haddonfield , NJ along Kings Highway, and the lesser known one which can be found here. This one was dedicated in 1971 while ours in Jersey is much newer, dedicated in October 2003. Information about that Haddy can be found HERE. The Philadelphia Zoo Haddy can be found near the Reptile House.

The SIRIS site in their comments have made their usual error. One might wonder if anyone proofreads what they write. The comment that his piece represents the first dinosaur found in North America by Joseph Leidy at Haddonfield, NJ, in 1958. This historic discovery actually took place in 1858. The dinosaur is a one-third scale replica of the duck-billed dinosaur standing on its hind legs. It has a long tail and small short arms very similar to the statue in Haddonfield. Haddy was sculpted by Dexter Jones (1926-1986) using the Paul King Foundry. It is of course made of bronze, originally cast in 1970. The sculpture sits on an unfinished granite base. Its dimensions are Sculpture: approx. 51 in. x 4 ft. x 1 ft. 6 in.; Base: approx. 3 x 4 x 2 ft.. There is an inscription which reads HADROSAUR/DEXTER JONES/DEDICATED JULY 27, 1971. That is on the base. The artists name in on the tail.

TITLE: Haddy

ARTIST(S): Jones, Dexter, 1926-1986, sculptor. Paul King Foundry, founder

DATE: Cast 1970, dedicated July 27, 1971

MEDIUM: Bronze, base is granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 75009343

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Philadelphia Zoological Garden 34th Street & Girard Avenue Reptile House Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
No Differences Noted