Lions, Tigers & Bears - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 483294 N 4424956
The tall, green, Victorian light poles at the Philadelphia Zoological Garden are adorned with various zoo animals.

The Philadelphia Zoo is well known for its Victorian gardens, architecture and 19th & mid-20th century sculptures. Sometimes lost in the wonder and the spectacle of the earthbound sculpture garden are the lesser known sculptures 15 feet in the air. The tall, light poles have individual animals made of metal (steel I imagine), painted green and circumscribed inside a metal circle. Each one is the same size and represents the animals and exhibits which can be found here.

The Philadelphia Zoological Garden is open November 1 through February 29, 2012, Daily, from 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM with an admission price of $14 for kids and adults and under 2 is free. I know as a Philadelphia School teacher, I get a huge discount, which I did when I visited. The Philadelphia Zoo is open every day of the year except for Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, New Year’s Eve and New Year’s Day.

Contact Information
3400 West Girard Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 243-1100

The posted coordinates are for the W. Girard Avenue / N. 34th Street Entrance to the zoo. Just remember to look up when you enter.

Title of Piece: unknown

Artist: unknown