King George VI - The Mall, London, UK
30U E 698915 N 5709891
This statue is to King George VI and stands on the north west side of The Mall behind the Queen Elizabeth memorial statue.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue of King George VI was unveiled in 1955. It stands upon a Portland stone plinth that is in two tiers. The lower tier has the king's coat-of-arms carved on the front and the upper tier is inscribed "King / George VI / 1895 - 1952". On top of the upper tier of the plinth is the statue. This is cast from bronze and is about 150% life-size. It shows King George VI wearing naval uniform. He is bare headed and his gaze is towards Buckingham Palace. His left hand rests upon the hilt of a sword and his right hand is hanging loosely down his side.

This is the king that was shown in the movie "The King's Speech".

"A memorial to King George VI was created in 1955 on the north side of The Mall in London between Marlborough Road and Admiralty Arch. Designed by Scottish sculptor William McMillan, it features a relatively simple statue of the king dressed in naval uniform, standing on a plinth of Portland stone."

Text source the Royal web site.

From the proceedings in the Houses of Parliament on 24th June 1954
"With your permission, Mr. Speaker, I desire to make a statement about the memorial statue to His late Majesty King George VI.

As the House knows, it was decided that part of the King George VI National Memorial Fund should be devoted to the erection of a statue in a noble setting in London. A committee of the Memorial Fund under the chairmanship of Sir Leslie Boyce, then Lord Mayor of London, appointed Mr. William McMillan as the sculptor, and Mr. Louis de Soissons as the architect. A site was chosen between Nos. 2 and 3, Carlton Gardens overlooking the Mall, and the Commissioners of Crown Lands are willing to make land available. The plan provides for a staircase leading down from the Gardens to the Mall and for the statue to be sited at the top of the stairs looking out over St. James's Park. Her Majesty the Queen has graciously approved the scheme. The Memorial Fund is hopeful that the statue can be unveiled towards the end of next year.
"

Text source "They Work for You website".