Cervený Hrádek - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Castle Cervený Hrádek
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Originally a fortress dating back to the 13th century, it has been rebuilt on several occasions, the last time between 1890 and 1894, by Baron Jan Mladota ze Solopisk, the grandfather of the present owner. The design was done in the neogothic style by the famous Czech architect. Jan Kotera. ln 1948 the castle was confiscat without compensation by the communists. All valuable alitique furniture, plus other furnishings and equipment, were either stolen or removed to other locations.

The building was severely damaged as a result of a complete lack of maintenance and poorly executed adaptations. The castle, including the surrounding park, was returned to the rightful owner, Jan Mladota, after the archives of the district town and exhibits of the city museum had been removed.

Jan Mladota decided to restore this historic cultural family building at his own expense. According to preliminary estimates the most urgent repairs will be finished by the end of 1998, at which time it is planned to open a section of the castle and make it available for cultural activities.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact