Montgomery Theatre - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565131 N 3582612
Marker giving the history of the Montgomery Theatre, which opened in October, 1860, and closed in 1907. The marker is located on North Perry Street near the intersection of Monroe Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

This theater opened its doors just before the dark days of the Civil War. John Wilkes Booth performed here, and the group that originated "Dixie" also performed here. Performances continued until the closing of the theater in 1907.
Marker Name: Montgomery Theatre

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Montgomery Theatre Opened in October 1860 as the South moved closer to secession, the theatre was significant in the social, cultural and political life of the city. In the early months, John Wilkes Booth performed here, Bryant Minstrels introduced "Dixie," which was transcribed for the Montgomery Brass Band. Southern leaders Robert Toombs, Alexander Stephens and William L. Yancey addressed packed houses. Later the city's location on route between New Orleans and Atlanta brought performers Edwin Forrest, Joseph Jefferson, and leading theatrical troupes and opera companies to the stage which closed in 1907. Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 1996

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1996