The Millennium Mast, Pickering, Ontario
17T E 654381 N 4852862
The Millennium Mast is a kinetic sculpture, representing the white pine 's that flourished in the Pickering area in the 19th century, and were used by the Royal Navy as masts for their wooden ships.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Millenium Mast is the showpiece sculpture created by artists Lynda and Ron Baird for the Millennium. The sculpture was dedicated 23 Jun 2001 for the Millennium.

Located in Millennium Square which is the heart the ongoing revitalization project of The City of Pickering's waterfront. This exciting project was brought to fruition through the efforts of the Mayors 2001 Waterfront Taskforce. This citizens group of over 100 residents developed a general vision for Pickering's waterfront and formed the Millennium Trail Ad-Hoc Committee. Their goal was to take an under utilized waterfront and transform it into a major destination for Pickering residents and visitors.

While the square is available through all seasons, the warm summer nights are when the waterfront comes alive with weekly music in the square. The waterfront trail system cuts through Millennium Square past the Millennium Mast, giving access to the trail as it heads east. A wildlife area is protected from Lake Ontario by the man made barrier of sand and rocks, which has been revitalized to include beach volleyball courts, water park, playground and picnic area.

The City of Pickering was the only city in Canada to be incorporated as a city for the Millennium.

Can you tell us who created the item: Lynda and Ron Baird