First Baptist Church - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565175 N 3582088
First Baptist Church was founded in 1829. The stone building is modeled after a cathedral in Florence, Italy.
Location: Alabama, United States

Groundbreaking for the sanctuary on Perry Street occurred in 1905. In 1908, began worshipping in the basement of the sanctuary. Began to use the new sanctuary in 1916. Building construction completed and building dedicated in 1923.

First Baptist Church is home of the fabulous Living Christmas Tree. It has been presented each year since 1981. Per their website: "The sights and sounds of Christmas come to life as you hear beautiful music from the choir of more than 150 singers with a full live orchestra and see the thousands of lights on the decorated tree! The Living Christmas Tree at First Baptist Church is truly a Montgomery Christmas tradition."

From the historical marker on site:

Founded November 29, 1829, with four charter members. English-born Lee Compere, a missionary to the Creek Indians, was the first pastor. Services initially were held monthly in a building shared by other denominations. In 1833, the church constructed its own house of worship on North Court Street. The growing congregation built a two-
story brick structure on the same site in 1854. In 1860, Basil Manly, former President of the University of Alabama, became pastor, delivering the invocation at Jefferson Davis' inauguration the next year. The church played a significant role in the development of the Southern Baptist Convention. Its rich history intertwines with the events of the Civil War and ensuing years.

This stone building, modeled after a cathedral in Florence, Italy, is the church's third home. Construction began in 1905 when Dr. Charles Stakely was pastor and proceeded as funds were available. Completed and dedicated on November 11, 1923, its total cost was $175,126.91. The church facilities frequently have been enlarged and modified to parallel the congregation's growth. For untold hundreds, this church has been the place of conversions, baptisms, marriages, funerals, and life-changing worship experiences with God. First Baptist has played an influential role in the historic, cultural, and religious life of Montgomery and the South.
Date Built: 11/11/1923

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Worship Sundays @ 8:30 AM, 11:00 AM & 6:15 PM Bible Fellowship Classes Sundays @ 9:45 AM First Family Prayer Time Wednesdays @ 6:00 PM

Church Address:
305 S. Perry St.