Major John B. Jones
14R E 619178 N 3353796
This is one of five TX historical markers at Camp Mabry at the W 35th Street entrance that is inaccessable to the public without passing through a security check point.

Major John B. Jones was an educated man, a Texas Ranger, and the Adjutant General of Texas during his lifetime. His achievements with the Texas Rangers are legendary and the focus of this marker. During his administration of the Texas Rangers, Indian attacks were substantially stopped. His Rangers also tracked down a list of infamous criminals.

Marker Text:
(1834-1881) Famed defender of the frontier. Instilled ideals of excellence into Texas Rangers. Born in South Carolina. Came to Republic of Texas 1839. Educated at Old Baylor and Rutersville, where students had to defend school from Indian attacks. In Civil War, 1861 – 65, served with Terry’s Texas Rangers and Speight’s Texas infantry battalion. Was appointed May 1, 1874, by Governor Richard Coke to organize and field the frontier battalion, Texas Rangers. Duty was to stop Indian depredations, bandit raids from Mexico, and lawlessness that resulted from Federal reconstruction. At once put six Ranger companies at frontier posts 100 miles apart. In first six months patrolled 22,250 miles. Defeated Indians in numerous engagements, sending them back to their reservations. Broke up rustling. Brought end to famous and violent outbreaks, including Mason County War, Horrell–Higgins feud, Kimble County trouble, El Paso Salt War. In 1878 brought to justice Sam Bass gang of train and bank robbers. Became Adjutant General of Texas January 1879. In 1880–81 directed tracking down and quieting of Victoria’s Apache Indian raiding bands. Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin. (1965)