Evil Spirits - Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
11U E 641607 N 5804908
This heritage sign tells about David Thompson an explorer and his issue with alcohol being amongst his men. This marker was placed by a local historic committee here in Rock Mountain House, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"Evil Spitits

First hand experiences in the fur trade had convinced Davit thompson of the evils of liquor. He made his point cler to his superiors during his crossing of the Howse Pass. "I was obliged to take two kegs of alcohol,...I had made it a law to myself that no alcohol should pass the mountains in my company, and thus be clear of the sad sight of drunkeness and its many evils...When we came to the defiles of the mountains I placed the two keg of alcohol on a vicious horse, and by noon the kegs were empty and in pieces...I wrote to my partners what I had done and that I would do the same to every keg of alcohol, and for the next six years I had charde of the fur trade on the west side of the mountain, no further attempt was made to introduce spiritous liquors.: - David Thompson's Narritive

Sponsored by the David Thompson Bicentennial Committee
Type of Marker: Cultural