Hey Jude - The Oakley Arms, High Street, Harrold, Bedfordshire, UK
Here at The Oakley Arms was where Paul McCartney played Hey Jude live for the first time.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Hey Jude was performed here in 1968 making this village pub famous. On the re-opening of the pub some newspaper articles were run on the story; they feature in the gallery and are quoted below:

'New look for Harrold Beatles pub

A country pub where Paul McCartney played Hey Jude live for the first time is set to re-open.

The Oakley Arms, in Harrold, will open on Thursday, July 14 with an evening of entertainment.

It was made famous when it was visited by Beatle Paul McCartney who performed legendary song Hey Jude at the venue for the first time in 1968.

The song was written for Julian, the son of McCartney's bandmate John Lennon, shortly after Lennon split with his first wife Cynthia.

Music at next week's event will be provided on re-opening night by renowned jazz DJ Ricardo Gazzine and the Bobby Orr Quartet.

From 8pm onwards the acts will play their music in what organisers hope will be as historic an event as those in the pub's past...'

'Hey Jude, Sir Paul can make it better!

by Catherine Varney

A former landlady who saw Sir Paul McCartney sing Beatles hit Hey Jude for the very first time in her pub, has spoken out about the memorable night in 1968.

Jean Evans, who is now 87 and lives in Carlton, was landlady at The Oakley Arms in Harrold when Sir Paul amazingly dropped in at the watering hole for a drink and ended up singing the hit for the first time.

Sir Paul had been travelling through the village on June 30, 1968, when he and his publicist Derek Taylor went to the village pub.

A resident then invited them back to his house for dinner and afterwards they all went to The Oakley Arms at around 10.30pm where he played Hey Jude for the very first time.

Jean, who is now widowed, said; "We were getting close to closing the pub for the night when a Rolls Royce pulled up outside. The chauffeur came in and I said; "who have you got in there?

"He said Paul McCartney and asked if they could come in. My husband was usually very strict about closing times, but we stayed open for Paul and I am so glad we did. It is a night I will remember for the rest of my life.

"We couldn't believe our luck, he was ever so nice."

Jean's daughter Tess, who suffers with cerebral palsy, was also there on the night and received a signed autograph from the Beatles star.

Jean, who was 44 at the time, added; "It's amazing that he stayed there all night, he didn't leave until about 1am. He just sat by the piano and played all night.

"And then he played Hey Jude for the first time. Every time we hear that now me and Tess get excited, it's our song. It was a great night and word must have got round, because the pub was packed."

The Oakley Arms was set to re-open tonight with a night of entertainment and music, but it has now been postponed for a date to be announced.'
Location:
98 High Street Harrold Bedfordshire MK43 7BH