House of the Mayors - Montgomery, Alabma
16S E 565163 N 3581783
Marker describing how a house had been home to three mayors in the 1800s, two Montgomery mayors and a former mayor of Fort Deposit who moved to Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The house was originally built in the 1850s and is located on South Perry Street between High Street and Grove Street. It was built by Jack Thorington, who had been mayor of Montgomery from 1839 to 1840. It was owned by Mordecai Moses from 1868 to 1893. He served as mayor of Montgomery 1875 - 1881. The house was bought in 1893 by former Fort Deposit mayor Joseph Norwood. According to the marker, it is now owned by the State of Alabama, although it appears to be in a neglected state.
Marker Name: House of the Mayors

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Built in the 1850's for Jack Thorington, mayor of Montgomery in 1838-39, this House has also been the home of Mordecai Moses, mayor in the late 1870's, and Joseph Norwood who had been mayor of Fort Deposit before coming to Montgomery. Moses owned the home from 1879 until its purchase in 1893 by Norwood whose family converted it into apartments in 1940. The House has undergone several alterations and exhibits excellent architectural ornamentation which evidences the tastes of each period of change. In 1979, the House was restored for use as a tourist center and office building for the State. Alabama Historical Association 1979

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979