Plank's Cafe - Columbus, OH
Plank's Cafe is located in the German Village area of Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

"A Family Gathering Place and a Columbus Landmark Since 1939 — located in German Village on the corner of Sycamore and Parsons.

Our history begins in 1939. Plank's Cafe, 743 Parsons Ave., was founded long before there was such a subdivision as German Village, which is the historic area south of the Columbus Downtown. The founder was Walter Plank who saw an opportunity after Prohibition. The cafe went through the second generation with the late Walter Plank, Jr. who ran the operation. It continues as a destination eatery for many downtowners who like the noon-time spreads.

The third generation of Planks, brothers Tom and John and sister Mary, keep the faith of this true community gathering place.

Banquet Rooms available for private parties - seating for 40 to 80 people.

Plenty of Free Parking Available!"