Starý židovský hrbitov / the old Jewish cemetery, Nový Bydžov, Czech republic
Jewish cemetery founded in 1520 / Starý židovský hrbitov založen v roce 1520.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

After Prague and Kolin Nový Bydžov cemetery belongs to the oldest Jewish cemetery in Bohemia. It was founded in 1520 in the southern part of the city walls. From then until 1885, there were buried not only the numerous members of the local community as well as Jews from a nearer and more distant surroundings. The area of ??over half a hectare can count over 1480 tombstones. The oldest preserved tombstone of fine-grained dark sandstone with engraved Hebrew inscription dates the conversion to the Christian era from 1577. Numerically, sandstone gravestones of the 17th century and the 18th century. Plastic protruding Hebrew inscriptions complement the various ornaments and architectural features typical symbols (blessing hands - Cohen priestly family, kettle - tribe of Levi, the lion - the name Yehuda, etc.). Particularly outstanding is the massive tomb of the early 17th century with a branch and a human face in a decorative cartouche. Among several marble tombs tombstone stands out with a relief of Enoch Wolf wolf. From the late 18th century was dominated by tombstones with bilingual inscriptions (in Hebrew and German) with vrývaným font. There are also the tombs of prominent neo-Gothic elements and various obelisks, some even made ??of sandstone, others of polished granite. The cemetery also attracted attention with two magnificent tomb steles.

Starý židovský hrbitov byl založen v roce 1520 v jižní cásti za hradbami mesta. Od té doby až do roku 1885 zde byli pohrbíváni nejen clenové místní pocetné komunity, ale i Židé z bližšího i vzdálenejšího okolí. Na ploše pres pul hektaru napocítáme pres 1480 náhrobku. Nejstarší dochovaný náhrobek z tmavého jemnozrnného pískovce s vrývaným hebrejským nápisem pochází v prevodu na krestanský letopocet z roku 1577. Pocetne prevažují pískovcové náhrobky ze druhé poloviny 17. století a z 18. století. Plasticky vystupující hebrejské nápisy doplnují ruzné ozdoby s architektonickými prvky a typické symboly (žehnající ruce - knežský rod Kohenu, konvice - kmen Levi, lev - jméno Jehuda apod.). Zvlášt výjimecný je mohutný náhrobek z pocátku 17. století s ratolestí a lidskou tvárí v ozdobné kartuši. Mezi nekolika mramorovými náhrobky vyniká náhrobek Enocha Wolfa s reliéfem vlka. Od konce 18. století už prevažují náhrobky s dvojjazycnými nápisy (v hebrejštine a nemcine) s vrývaným písmem. Objevují se tu i náhrobky s výraznými novogotickými prvky a ruzné obelisky, nekteré ješte z pískovce, jiné z leštené žuly. Na hrbitove upoutají pozornost i honosné tumby se dvema stélami.

Po pražském a kolínském hrbitove patrí novobydžovský židovský hrbitov k nejstarším v Cechách.

zdroj / source: (visit link)