Urquhart Chimneys - Orange County VA
Two chimneys from the early 1800s stand at the site of the first German colonies in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

On the banks of the Rapidan River in Locust Grove, VA, two lone chimneys stand. These chimneys were once part of the Urquhart house. They are located behind the Germanna Foundation Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window on Germanna Hwy. (Rt.3).

The Urquhart family ran a grist mill during the early 19th century, not far from where Alexander Spotswood built a frontier fort and established the first German coloniesClick for related waymark to open in new window in Virginia. In addition to the mill, the Urquharts operated a general store and owned a 288-acre farm.

Both the house and mill burned during the Civil War. All that remains of the house are the two chimneys, one was to the house, the other was to a detached kitchen. The house chimney is braced with steel beams, but suffered more damage during the earthquake in August 2011.